2017 BOOK AWARD ENTRANTS

pexels-photo-192939-largeThank you to all the publishers and poets who submitted their books for consideration in our 2017 books awards! Below, you’ll find a complete list of submissions for the Pat Lowther Memorial Award, Gerald Lampert Memorial Award, and Raymond Souster Award. The shortlists for all three awards will be announced in early April, 2017, with the winners announced and celebrated in June! Keep your eyes on poets.ca/awards for all the latest information.

.

PAT LOWTHER MEMORIAL AWARD

Book Title Author
A Bedroom of Searchlights Joanna M. Weston
Red with Living Diane Driedger
The Largeness of Rescue Eva Tihanyi
even this page is white Vivek Shraya
A Pillow Book Suzanne Buffam
Looking for Light Susan Ioannou
Ceremony of Touching Karen Shklanka
Burning in this Midnight Dream Louise Bernice Halfe
Look at Her Vanessa Shields
Blood Orange Heidi Garnett
Silent Sister Beth Everest
How We Fare Mary Ann Mulhern
Winnows Maxianne Berger
The Back Channels Jennifer Houle
Mood Swing, with Pear Sue MacLeod
The After Party Jana Prikryl
Songs of Exile Banoo Zan
Ukrainian Daughter’s Dance Marion Mutala
The Blomidon Logs Deirdre Dwyer
Slow States of Collapse Ashley-Elizabeth Best
The Hideous Hidden Sylvia Legris
Leave-Taking Marilyn Potter
Magyarazni Helen Hajnoczky
Whelmed Nicole Markotic
Throaty Wipes Susan Holbrook
3 Summers Lisa Robertson
In on the Great Joke Laura Broadbent
Float Anne Carson
Settler Education Laurie D. Graham
100 Days Juliane Okot Bitek
This Being Ingrid Ruthig
Stomata Genevieve Lehr
Selah Nora Gould
Tell Them It Was Mozart Angeline Schellenberg
Heaven’s Thieves Sue Sinclair
Off-Leash Dorothy Mahoney
Lady Crawford Julie Cameron Gray
Stranger Nyla Matuk
Tomorrow’s Bright White Light Jan Conn
Tourist Lara Bozabalian
Dopamine Blunder Lori Cayer
Poemw Anne Fleming
Silvija Sandra Ridley
How to Draw a Rhinoceros Kate Sutherland
Buoyancy Control Adrienne Gruber
Waiting Room Jennifer Zilm
Colour Theory Megan Mueller
Tidal Wave Brenda Clews
Love Is A Very Long Word Majlinda Bashllari
Short Takes on the Apocalypse Patricia Young
Metanoia Sharon McCartney
Let the Empire Down Alexandra Oliver
Wind Leaves Absence Mary Maxwell
A Map in My Blood Carla Braidek
Half Rock Robin Durnford
In the Small Hours Erin Brubacher
Acquired Community Jane Byers
Eating Matters Kara-lee MacDonald
Gloryland Carla Funk
Never Mind Katherine Lawrence
Tight Wire Kerry Gilbert
House of Mystery Courtney Bates-Hardy
Barbaric Cultural Practice Penn Kemp
Painter, Poet, Mountain: After Cezanne Susan McCaslin
Serpentine Loop Elee Kraljii Gardiner
Kids in Triage Kilby Smith-McGregor
The Description of the World Johanna Skibsrud
Occasionally Suparna Ghosh
Ghost Town Susan Telfer
Tumour  Evelyn Lau
All the Gold Hurts My Mouth Katherine Leyton
Dust of Fire Alyda Faber
Small Fires Kelly Norah Drukker
The Unlit Path Behind the House Margo Wheaton
The Holy Nothing Jessica Hiemstra
Hiroshima: A Love War Story concetta principe
Totem Poles and Railroads Janet Rogers
Heart Mechanic Gisela Ruebsaat
Shakespearean Blues Shirley Graham
Settle Theresa Munoz

.

GERALD LAMPERT MEMORIAL AWARD

Book Title Author
even this page is white Vivek Shraya
Big Medicine Comes to Erie D. A. Lockhart
The Bone Weir D. S. Stymeist
The Last White House at the End of the Row of White Houses Michael E. Casteels
The Back Channels Jennifer Houle
The After Party Jana Prikryl
Songs of Exile Banoo Zan
Slow States of Collapse Ashley-Elizabeth Best
Leave-Taking Marilyn Potter
Sleeping in Tall Grass Richard Therrien
100 Days Juliane Okot Bitek
This Being Ingrid Ruthig
Tell Them It Was Mozart Angeline Schellenberg
Weathervane Mark Sampson
Players John Nyman
Late Victorians Vincent Colistro
Model Disciple Michael Prior
Poemw Anne Fleming
How to Draw a Rhinoceros Kate Sutherland
Waiting Room Jennifer Zilm
Arguments for Lawn Chairs Aaron Kreuter
Navy Blue Steve Meagher
Tidal Wave Brenda Clews
Colour Theory Megan Mueller
Ontology of Blue David Bellusci
Primal Testament Ian Lancashire
Wind Leaves Absence Mary Maxwell
Shift Kelly Shepherd
In the Small Hours Erin Brubacher
Eating Matters Kara-lee MacDonald
Not Even Laughter Phillip Crymble
House of Mystery Courtney Bates-Hardy
Serpentine Loop Elee Kraljii Gardiner
Assdeep in Wonder Christopher Gudgeon
Kids in Triage Kilby Smith-McGregor
Vanishing Act Giles Blunt
All the Gold Hurts My Mouth Katherine Leyton
Dust or Fire Alyda Faber
Caribou Run Richard Kelly Kemick
Small Fires Kelly Norah Drukker
The Unlit Path Behind the House Margo Wheaton

.

RAYMOND SOUSTER AWARD

Book Title Author
The Largeness of Rescue Eva Tihanyi
The Waking Comes Late Steven Heighton
Helices George Swede
Looking for Light Susan Ioannou
Un/Wired Stephen Bett
Burning in this Midnight Dream Louise Bernice Halfe
Two Maps of Emery Laurence Hutchman
Look at Her Vanessa Shields
How We Fare Mary Ann Mulhern
I’ll Be There Soon John Wing  Jr.
Zigzags Roger Nash
Blood Orange Heidi Garnett
Cemetery Compost Murray Reiss
The Bone Weir D. S. Stymeist
Silent Sister Beth Everest
Touch Anywhere to Begin Jim Nason
Martial Music George Amabile
The Back Channels Jennifer Houle
Songs of Exile Banoo Zan
The Bird in the Stillness Joe Rosenblatt
Whelmed Nicole Markotic
Settler Education Laurie D. Graham
Don’t Be Interesting  Jacob McArthur Mooney
Selah Nora Gould
Tell Them It Was Mozart Angeline Schellenberg
Meditatio Placentae Monty Reid
Apres Satie Dean Steadman
Disturbing the Buddha Barry Dempster
Lady Crawford Julie Cameron Gray
Off-Leash Dorothy Mahoney
To Greet Yourself Arriving Michael Fraser
Dopamine Blunder Lori Cayer
Could You Please, Please Stop Singing Sabyasachi Nag
Lost Originals David B. Goldstein
Waiting Room Jennifer Zilm
Conjugation Phil Hall
Silvija Sandra Ridley
Canticles I (mmxvi) George Elliott Clarke
Ontology of Blue David Bellusci
Primal Testament Ian Lancashire
How to Draw a Rhinoceros Kate Sutherland
Gold George Elliott Clarke
Acquired Community Jane Byers
Never Mind Katherine Lawrence
departures Dennis Cooley
Painter, Poet, Mountain: After Cezanne Susan McCaslin
Barbaric Cultural Practice Penn Kemp
The Resumption of Play Gary Geddes
Hyeana Season Richard Osler
Serpentine Loop Elee Kraljii Gardiner
Ignite Kevin Spenst
The Description of the World Johanna Skibsrud
Love, Despite the Ache Chris Pannell
Of Architecture: The Territories of a Mind Vladimir Azarov
Occasionally Suparna Ghosh
All the Gold Hurts My Mouth Katherine Leyton
Caribou Run Richard Kelly Kemick
Small Fires Kelly Norah Drukker
Where We Live John Reibetanz
Ghost Susan Telfer
Belly Full of Rocks Tyler B. Perry
The Holy Nothing Jessica Hiemstra
Hiroshima: A Love War Story concetta principe
After All the Scissor Work is Done David Fraser
Tight Wire Kerry Gilbert

.

We received submissions from the following publishers for our 2017 awards:

  • Anvil Press
  • ARP Books
  • Arsenal Pulp Press
  • The Battered Silicon Dispatch Box
  • Biblioasis
  • Black Moss Press
  • BlazeVOX Books
  • BookThug
  • Brick Books
  • Caitlin Press
  • Coach House Books
  • Coteau Books
  • ECW Press
  • Exile Editions
  • Fitzhenry & Whiteside
  • Frontenac House Press
  • Gaspereau Press
  • Guernica Editions
  • Hidden Brook Press
  • House of Anansi Press
  • icehouse poetry
  • Inanna Publications
  • Invisible Publishing
  • Kelp Queen Press/ChiZine Publications
  • Leaf Press
  • McClelland & Stewart
  • McGill-Queen’s University Press
  • Mosaic Press
  • Mother Tongue Publishing
  • Neitsche’s brolly
  • New Directions Publishing
  • Oolichan Books
  • Palimpsest Press
  • The Porcupine’s Quill
  • Pedlar Press
  • Quadra Books
  • Quattro Books
  • Red Moon Press
  • Salmon Poetry
  • Seraphin Editions
  • Signature Editions
  • Thistledown Press
  • Tightrope Books
  • Tim Duggan Books
  • Turnstone Press
  • University of Alberta Press
  • Vagabond Voices Press
  • Vehicule Press
  • Wolsak & Wynn