Canada’s Poets Laureate

Explore our map and list of current & past Poets Laureate across Canada. We aim to keep a full and current list, however Canada is vast! If you have a correction or would like to add a Poet Laureate, please fill out this form

To learn more about the role of a Poet Laureate, check out our blog post, All About Poets Laureate.

Parliamentary Poets Laureate

Georgette LeBlanc // 2018 – 2020

George Elliott Clarke // 2016 – 2018

Michael Pleau // 2014 – 2016

Fred Wah // 2011 – 2013

Pierre DesRuisseaux // 2009 – 2011

John Steffler // 2006 – 2008

Pauline Michel // 2004 – 2006

George Bowering // 2002 – 2004

 

Alberta

Banff:

Steven Ross Smith // 2019-2020

Amelie Patternson // 2017-2018

 

Calgary:

Natalie Meisner // 2020 – 2022

Sheri-D Wilson // 2018-2020

Micheline Maylor // 2016 – 2018

derek beaulieu // 2014 – 2016

Kris Demeanor // 2012 – 2014

 

Edmonton:

Nisha Patel // 2019 – present

Ahmed “Knowmadic” Ali // 2017-2019

Pierrette Requier // 2015 – 2017

Mary Pinkoski// 2013 – 2015

Anna Marie Sewell // 2011 – 2012

Roland Pemberton // 2006 – 2011

E.D. Blodgett // 2007 – 2009

Alice Major // 2005 – 2007

 

British Columbia

Comox Valley:

Natalie Nickerson // 2017-2019

 

Nanaimo:

Valina Zanetti

Youth Poet Laureate // 2019 – 2021

Tina Biello // 2017 – 2020

Kailey DeFehr

Youth Poet Laureate // 2017 – 2018

Naomi Beth Wakan // 2013 – 2016

 

New Westiminster:

Alan Hill // 2017 – present

Candice James // 2010 – 2016

Don Benson // 1999 – 2007

Edna Anderson // 1998 – 1999

 

Surrey:

Renée Sarojini Saklikar /2015 – 2018

 

Tofino:

Joanna Streetly /2018 – present

 

Vancouver:

Miss Christie Lee (Christie Charles) // 2018-2021

Rachel Rose // 2014 – 2017

Evelyn Lau // 2011 – 2014

Brad Cran // 2009 – 2011

George McWhirter // 2007 – 2009

 

Victoria:

John Barton //2019 – 2022

Yvonne Blomer // 2015 – 2018

Argatu Ali

Youth Poet Laureate // 2018 – 2019

Maita Cienska

Youth Poet Laureate // 2017 – 2018

Ann-Bernice Thomas

Youth Poet Laureate // 2016 – 2017

Janet Marie Rogers // 2012 – 2014

Linda Rogers // 2009 – 2011

Carla Funk // 2006 – 2008

 

 

Manitoba

Winnipeg:

Di Brandt /2017-present

 

New Brunswick

Fredericton:

Jenna Lyn Albert 2019 – 2021

Ian Letourneau, 2016 – 2018

 

Moncton:

Kayla Geitzler (Anglophone) 2019 – Present

Jean-Philippe Raiche (Francophone) 2019 – Present

 

Sackville:

Shoshanna Wingate //2019 – 2021

Marilyn Lerch // 2013 – 2017

Douglas Lochead // 2002 – 2011

 

Newfoundland and Labrador

St. John’s:

Mary Dalton // 2019 – 2020

George Murray // 2014 – 2017

Tom Dawe // 2010 – 2013

Agnes Walsh // 2006 – 2009

Northwest Territories

 

 

Nova Scotia

Cape Breton:  

Rita Joe (1932 – 2007)
Lifetime “Poet Laureate of the Mi’kmaq people”

 

Halifax:

Dr. Afua Cooper // 2018 – 2020

Rebecca Thomas // 2016 – 2018

El Jones // 2013 – 2015

Tanya Davis // 2011 – 2012

Shauntay Grant // 2009 – 2011

Lorri Neilsen Glenn // 2005 – 2009

Sue MacLeod // 2001 – 2005

 

Nunavut

 

 

Ontario

Barrie:

Victoria Butler // 2018 – present

Damian Lopes // 2014 – present

 

Brantford:

John B Lee // granted in 2005 in perpetuity

 

Cobalt:
Ann Margetson

 

Cobourg:

Jessica Outram // 2019 – 2022

Ted Amsden // 2011 – 2018

Jill Battson // 2009 – 2011

Eric Winter // 1997 – 2009

 

Dufferin County:

Harry Posner // 2017-present

 

Emery:

Laurence Hutchman // 2018 – present

 

Kingston:

Jason Heroux // 2019 – present

Helen Humphreys // 2015 –  2019

Eric Folsom // 2011 – 2015

 

London:

Tom Cull // 2016 – present

Penn Kemp // 
2011 – 2013

 

Mississauga:

Paul Edward Costa // 2019 – 2021

Pujita Verma

Youth Poet Laureate // 2018 – 2020

Wali Shah // 2017 – 2019

Rebecca Zseder

Youth Poet Laureate // 2016 – 2018

Anna Yin // 2015 – 2017

 

Norfolk County

John B. Lee // granted in 2011 in perpetuity

 

Ottawa:

Margaret Michèle Cook (French) & Diana Young (English) // 2019 – 2021

Andrée Lacelle (French) & Jamaal Jackson Rogers (English) // 2017 – 2019

 

Owen Sound:

Richard-Yves Sitoski // 2019 – 2021

Lauren Best // 2017-2019

Rob Rolfe & Larry Jensen // 2015 – 2017

Terry Burns // 2013 – 2014

Kateri Akiwenzie-Damm // 2011 – 2012

Kristan Anderson // 2008 – 2010

Liz Zetlin // 2007 – 2008

 

Sudbury:

Chloé LaDuchesse /2018 – 2020

Kim Fahner // 2016 – 2018

Thomas Leduc // 2014 – 2015

Daniel Aubin // 2012 – 2013

Roger Nash // 2010 – 2011

 

Toronto:

A. F. Moritz // 2019 – 2022

Anne Michaels // 2016 – 2019

George Elliott Clarke // 2012 – 2015

Dionne Brand // 2009 – 2012

Pier Giorgio Di Cicco // 2004 – 2009

Dennis Lee // 2001 – 2004

 

Windsor:

Mary Ann Mulhern // 2019 – 2022

Samantha Badaoa (Youth Poet Laureate) // 2019 – 2020

Marty Gervais // 2011 – 2019, Poet Laureate Emeritus

 

Woodstock:

Barry C. Butson // in perpetuity

 

 

Prince Edward Island

PEI Provincial Poet Laureate:

Julie Pellissier-Lush // 2019 – present

Deidre Kessler // 2016 – 2019

Diane Hicks Morrow // 2013 – 2016

Hugh MacDonald // 2009 – 2013

David Helwig // 2008 – 2009

Frank Ledwell (1930 – 2008) // 2004 – 2007

John Smith // 2002 – 2004

 

Quebec

 

 

Saskatchewan 

Saskatchewan Provincial Poet Laureate:

Bruce Rice // 2019 – present

Alasdair Rees

Youth Poet Laureate // 2019 – present

Brenda Schmidt // 2017-2018

Gerald Hill // 2016 – 2017

Judith Krause // 2014 – 2015

Donald Kerr // 2011 – 2013

Robert Currie // 2007 – 2010

Lousie B. Halfe // 2005 – 2006

Glen Sorestad // 2000 – 2004

 

Moose Jaw

Robert Currie & Gary Hyland // Lifetime Poets Laureate

 

 

Yukon

Yukon Provincial Poet Laureate:
pj johnson // 1994 – present